Georgia to Make Tourist Attractions Accessible for Disabled People
Within the next year Georgia’s oldest city, Mtskheta, one of the most attractive destinations for tourists, will fit ramps so people using wheelchairs can access the city.
According to Georgia’s National Tourism Administration special steps will be implemented for the development of accessible tourism in the country.
“We are trying to make Georgia an easy country for disabled people to come and enjoy,” a representative of the Tourism agency said.
Georgia’s National Tourism Administration invited international experts from the United Kingdom, Greece, Turkey, China and Russia for the introductory tour in Mtskheta.
International tourism experts are currently in Georgia to attend the third international conference on Accessible Tourism- for Social Inclusion and Economic Development.
The conference has offered the government and tourism sector representatives the chance to discuss ways to develop accessible tourism in the country.
Head of Georgia’s National Tourism Administration Giorgi Chigvonadze presented the Mtskheta Adaption project to the guests. He believed the project was ready and would be implemented in the historic city next year.
“Accessible tourism is one of the biggest segments of tourism. In Georgia we are working on developing this. Next year we will develop the infrastructure that is outlines in the project,” Chigovadze stated.
Georgia’s government is going to implement the Three Year Action Plan, which includes the adoption of more than 300 municipal buildings and infrastructural facilities in Tbilisi to cater for people with disabilities.