Metro Holding Presents Metro City Batumi
The presentation of mega project “Metro City” was held on November 14. Metro Atlas Georgia is under the ownership of the brand Metro Holding, which has a share on the Istanbul Stock Exchange and employs over 35,000 employees in more than 70 companies worldwide. Metro City can be found just 2 km from Batumi International Airport and 500m from the city center. The complex, the construction of which was begun in February 2015 and will be successfully completed in April 2017, harmoniously mixes mountain and sea views. The two residential complexes of Metro City include 464 apartments with parking, an expansive green area, outdoor swimming pool and a playground for children. The biggest conference room in Transcaucasia for 1500 persons, a yacht club, a channel for gondolas, and a golden sandy beach (with sand directly imported from Bulgaria). The project is unique in its special maintenance services.
Mehmed Ayag (Chairman of the Board at Metro Avrasya Georgia) claims that 99% of employees will be selected from the local population. Metro City Forum gives an opportunity for visitors to not only shop but also to spend the weekends with their friends and family. It will be the first multifunctional trade center to spread over such a wide area- 16 000 square meters. Metro Holding has made deals with such well-known brands such as Zara, LC Waikiki, Koton, Alexander Gardi, Polaris and more.
The project budget amounts to 125,000.000 USD. The company will spend 1 million USD on rehabilitating the water channel near the investment territory. Carrying out the project will begin this year. As per the agreement, Metro Atlas Georgia will have 5 years to complete the construction, although, according to the company’s statement, the project is expected to be complete by 2017.