Patients with Likely Coronavirus Symptoms Isolated in Tbilisi Hospital
10 patients with likely symptoms of the novel Covid-2019 originating in Wuhan have been placed in isolation, reports the Infectious Diseases Hospital in Tbilisi. Doctors say they are awaiting test results from the Lugar Lab.
The isolated patients include citizens of Georgia, China, Iran and Azerbaijan.
As the new coronavirus that has killed more than 2,600 people continues to spread around the globe, Georgia has stepped up measures to tackle the illness by stopping air traffic with China and Iran and monitoring all potential risks associated with the virus. Isolating persons who show symptoms that could be associated with the deadly virus is seen by the Georgian government as an essential preventative measure.
Covid-2019 infections and deaths continue to pop up around the world, with South Korea being the worst affected country outside China, with at least 1,261 cases of coronavirus after 115 more infections were confirmed.
Globally, at least 80,000 people have been diagnosed with the disease.