Tbilisi to Host 15th International Agro Exhibition
More than 140 companies from around Europe and Asia will be presenting their food and verages at the International Agro Fair in Tbilisi.
Tomorrow, November 18th, 140 participants from Georgia, Belgium, Spain, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, France, Holland, Turkey, Armenia, Ukraine, China and Russia will present their products, packaging and processing equipment, consultation and transport services and of course their food and beverages at the 15th International Exhibition for Agro, Food and Drink Products, Packaging and Processing Equipment, at the Didube Exhibition Center or “Expo Georgia” at 11AM.
Guest who attend will have an opportunity to meet the Farmers Cooperatives and taste their products in hall 6.
This is the first year the EU funded ‘European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development in Georgia (ENPARD) and its partners, the Ministry of Agriculture, Mercy Corps Scotland, People in Need - Chez Republic, Care international – Caucasus and Oxfam Great Britain will participate in the exhibition.
Signed in 2012 the €52 million ENPARD programme aims to boost agricultural production and to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. In addition to the grants component, ENPARD provides direct budget support to the Government of Georgia for implementing the agriculture sector strategy and brings technical expertise and know-how to the Ministry of Agriculture and the Agriculture Cooperatives Development Agency. As part of this EU support, in 2013 Georgia adopted a law on agriculture cooperatives with more than 1000 agriculture cooperatives registered so far.
Expo Georgia is providing free transport for farmers, in order to facilitate their visit to the exhibition and to help them experience modern technologies in Agriculture.