Rapid Tests from China Arrive in Georgia
The rapid tests that the People's Republic of China gifted to Georgia, have arrived in Tbilisi. Georgia's Ambassador to the People's Republic of China, Archil Kalandia, published the information on his official Facebook account.
"The coronavirus and other respiratory virus tests worth $420,000, given by the Sichuan government, are already in Tbilisi together with other necessary equipment," wrote Kalandia in his post.
The Georgian government also bought the Shenzhen Bioeasy Biotechnology rapid tests produced in China, each of which cost $5.5. These rapid tests in sum, minus the charges of transportation, cost the government $1,182,500, Radio Tavisupleba reported.
Ekaterine Tikaradze, the Minister of Health, announced that the rapid tests will first be used in Marneuli, one of the two municipalities of Georgia that have declared quarantine. The minister expressed her hope that rapid testing will curb the fast spread of the virus in the region.
At the time of writing, Georgia has 75 confirmed coronavirus cases, while 10 have recovered and 4055 are quarantined.