Order Natural NFA-Certified Georgian Agro-Products Online
A new entrepreneurship which aims to promote natural products from villages of Georgia has been launched on the Internet.
The online portal, named “Soplidan.ge” (“from the village”), was established by two friends Natia Ninikelashvili and Nino Mgebrishvili and intends to offer natural products from villages to city residents.
Anyone wishing to purchase healthy food for their family can order through the website and have natural products delivered to their homes. Ltd “Soplidan” is registered in the databases of the National Food Agency (NFA) as a business operator, which makes it obliged to follow the rules of product inspection, transportation and storage.
Currently, through this website, consumers have the chance to buy around 40 varieties of natural products from Georgian regions, including vegetables, dairy produce, dried fruit, Churchkhela, and honey.
In an interview with Georgian online media outlet, founders of the website emphasized that the idea in creating the online service came from their own experience. “Both of us have children and buying natural products at the markets was a challenge. We were always questioning: were they natural, where did they come from and so on. We are from Kakheti, Georgia’s eastern region, and we can go and buy natural products there, but most of our neighboring city dwellers do not have this opportunity. So we decided to offer them an online service. They will order whichever products they want and we will deliver them fresh from the villages,” Natia Ninikelashvili said. She added that Georgian consumers have already welcomed the initiative.
The delivery of the products takes place three times a week: on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. At this stage online purchase of natural products from the villages are available only to customers of the capital Tbilisi but the founders plan to broaden their geographic scope in the near future.