31 Years Since April 9 Tragedy
31 years have passed since 9 April 1989. The April 9 tragedy (also known as Tbilisi massacre or Tbilisi tragedy) refers to the events in Tbilisi, when an anti-Soviet demonstration on central Rustaveli Avenue was dispersed by the Soviet Army, resulting in 21 deaths and hundreds of injuries.
The protesters were led by the Independence Committee of Merab Kostava, Zviad Gamsakhurdia, Giorgi Chanturia, Irakli Bathiashvili and Irakli Tsereteli, who demanded the punishment of Abkhaz secessionists and restoration of Georgian independence.
Several minutes before the raid, in an effort to prevent bloodshed, the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II, asked the people to enter the temple and pray. The protesters, however, didn’t move. Shortly after the Patriarch’s address, the troops started approaching the Parliament building. Armed with entrenching shovels and blunt weapons, soldiers under the command of Colonel-General Radionov started brutally routing the protestors. The riot police also used chemical gas.
Those who ultimately sacrificed their lives for Georgia's freedom are listed below, most of them women, many of them under the age of 30.