479 People Refused Entry to Georgia since November 14th
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs 479 people were refused entry to Georgia since November 14th. Following the terrorist attacks in Paris on November 13th, Georgia has tightened visa controls on all state border checkpoints.
“The police carry out detailed interviews with passengers and reveal the true motivation for their visit. Travel documents are checked with special attention, transit passengers are controlled to avoid citizens of high-risk countries entering other countries via Georgia. These procedures are conducted with international standards,” a statement reads.
The Minister of Internal Affairs has decided to strengthen the Border Police personnel and additional forces were mobilized in order to protect state land borders and tighten border control.
Border police have arrested one Georgian and 31 foreign citizens for crossing the state border illegally from November 14th to 24th 2015.