Bernard Kouchner Meets Georgia’s Medical Students
Former Foreign and Health Minister of France Bernard Kouchner held a meeting at the Tbilisi State Medical University with students during which he talked about current and future prospects of the Georgian healthcare system.
“Georgia needs to resist that great pressure which comes from its soviet heritage. Changing this is difficult and expensive, but Mr.Sergeenko has the desire to change and fully adjust the healthcare system.
The first obstacle is conservatism in doctors,” Kouchner said.
“Georgia is on the right path to change.”
Kouchner, who is the Board chairperson of the Global Alliance Health Organization and co-founder of the union Doctors without Borders, arrived in Georgia at the invitation of Health Minister David Sergeenko.
Minister Sergeenko noted Bernard Kouchner’s involvement in health care reforms will provide Georgia with access to world health care experience and international support.
“I think that this visit will be the basis for a new step in strategic planning for the Georgian healthcare system. This is the beginning of a new cooperation, which I am sure will be successful,” the Minister stated.
Kouchner was awarded the title of Honored Professor by the Rector of TSMU, Zurab Vadachkoria.