New 6-in-1 Vaccine Now Available for Georgians
Georgia has entered a new phase of immunization with vaccination for Diphtheria, Tetanus, Pertussis (acellular, component), Hepatitis B (rDNA), Poliomyelitis (inactivated) and Haemophilus Influenzae Type B now available in just one injection. Representatives of Sanofi Pasteur introduced the innovative Hexaxim (DTPa-hepB-IPV-Hib) vaccine, which will simplify the process of vaccination of newborn children and totally meet government standards.
According to recent changes in the State Vaccination Schedule of Georgia, this vaccine will be available free of charge for all the country’s beneficiaries from December 1. The State immunization budget must increase by approximately 80% for the purchase of Hexaxim. Despite the fact that this is seriously damaging to the State budget, representatives of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC) of Georgia said that it is well worth it.
“Vaccination saves 2-3 million children’s lives every year,” said Dr. Lia Chabidze, Head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health of Georgia. “With this new Hexaxim vaccine, you will be able to get just one injection instead of two, as it was in the past, and protect your child against six infectious diseases. Hexaxim can be given to children from six weeks of age as a part of State Vaccination Schedule.”
“As in all developed countries, children in Georgia take their doze of vaccination against DTPa-hepB-IPV-Hib. It is clear that injecting this number of monovalent vaccines is irrational. Therefore, we will now use a modern combination of vaccines, which is endorsed by the World Health Organization,” she added.
Sanofi Pasteur representatives offered six advantages to the Hexaxim vaccine: it guarantees a high level of protection, it is safe, children undergo less stress due to fewer injections, it is easy to use and can be taken along with other vaccinations, and, most importantly, you can absolutely trust Sanofi Pasteur’s products.
Hexaxim has been available since 2013 and is used in leading European countries including Germany, Spain, Italy, Latvia, Croatia, and Poland. Georgia is now the first country in the region to include it as a part of the State program. The vaccine received a positive scientific evaluation from the European Medicines Agency (EMA) in June 2012 as part of a procedure designed to evaluate medicinal products intended for markets outside the European Union.