Georgia, Turkey, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan Make Joint Deal
A joint decision has been made by Georgia, Turkey, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan to transport goods from China to Europe through the countries.
According to the Georgian Railway press center, representatives of transport and logistics companies in the 4 countries, agreed to establish a consortium to transport goods during a meeting in Istanbul.
According to the press release, an agreement was made during a presentation in Istanbul of the opportunities and prospects for a Trans-Caspian transport route, China-Turkey-Europe, held during the international transport and logistics exhibition, Logitrans.
The Turkish side will be represented in the consortium as an associated member.
Levan Sulaberidze, the director of Trans Caucasus Terminals, emphasized that the 2016 project is planning to transport the first few thousand containers from China to Turkey and Europe through Georgia, and it is also planned to start shipping through Ukraine to Northern and Eastern Europe next year.
“This project is very vital for Georgia. Through the project, the country will return to its historic trade function, which is the Silk Road,” Sulaberidze said.