COVID-19 Regional Safety Assessment: Georgia Holds Leading Position
Deep Knowledge Group (DKG) assessed countries based on 76 parameters to determine their health safety ratio, treatment efficiency and risk level during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Some of the parameters included COVID-19 cases and deaths, geographic size and demographics, hospital capacity, medical expertise, and GovTech e-government systems and defense capabilities.
Georgia has gained 550 points and ranks first in the region in terms of quarantine efficiency, government’s efficiency in risk management, monitoring and detection, health system readiness, regional resilience and emergency preparedness.
The organization conducted research in Eastern Europe and Central Asia, based on data from 12 countries, including Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Ukraine, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Russia.
In total, Deep Knowledge Group (DKG) did research in 200 countries and regions, in which Georgia took 39th place.