Invest in Georgia to Finance Water and Match Factories
State program Invest in Georgia will finance match, mineral water and several other factories.
According to the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitri Kumsishvili, the mineral and freshwater factory will be built in Kazbegi Municipality. The factory will be built by Healthy Water ltd. The government granted 54,838 square meters of land to the company for a symbolic price of 1 GEL. Healthy water led. plans to implement more than 400,000 GEL in investments to create the factory and to export their products.
“There will be a mineral and freshwater factory here. According to the project, its declared capacity is 10 million liters per year. The construction will be implemented in the next 24 months. At least 20 people will be employed after the construction is over,” Kumsishvili stated.
The other factory will be built in Khobi, western Georgia, and will produce matches. The state also gave Marsi ltd. 18,136 square meters of land for 1 GEL in order to build the match factory where about 50 people will be employed and will be launched within the two year period.
“You know that matches are fully imported into our country and therefore, the match factory will be built which will have a large scale production. We are talking about 100 million boxes per year. The investment for this is 1,200,000 GEL,” Kumsishvili stated.