Campaign Against Domestic Violence Kicks Off Around Georgia
A series of public meetings focusing on violence against women kicks off in the six regional administrative centres of Georgia this month as part of the United Nations world-wide ongoing 16-day campaign against gender based violence.
First of the public meetings was held in Ambrolauri, Racha, on December 1st, followed by the meetings in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Racha-Lechkhumi – Kvemo Svaneti, Guria, Imereti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Kvemo Kartli.
A series of public meetings include discussions with the local civil servants, civil society representatives, students and activists about the reasons behind violence against women in Georgia and ways of its prevention. The discussions will be facilitated by Ekaterine Skhiladze, Head of the Gender Equality Department of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia.
The participants will see a documentary “Speak Out!” which tells true stories of domestic violence survivors in Georgia and was filmed in 2014 by a Georgian film director, Zurab Inashvili, with support from UN Women and the Georgian National Film Centre. They will also work together to make the anti-violence posters UNITE: “Orange the World: End Violence against Women and Girls”.
A series of public meetings are organized by the Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in cooperation with the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia and Anti-Violence Network of Georgia.
Photo: UNDP Georgia.