Tbilisi Hosts International Meeting to Discuss Road Safety and Waste Management
Georgia’s Government, International Organizations and representatives of civil society are coming together for two days meet-up to discuss about innovative ways to tackle with environmental challenges in Georgia.
On 3-4 December 2015, Tbilisi is hosting a two-day international meet-up to discover innovative ways of tackling Road Safety and Waste Management in Georgia.
“A two-day meet-up is a unique opportunity to bring together Georgian Government and citizens; representatives of the innovation labs from the other countries – Arab States, Armenia, Moldova, Macedonia; as well as the experts from best international organizations in the area of innovations – Nesta (UK), MindLab (Denmark), Pulse Lab (Indonesia),” the statement of the United Nations Development Programe (UNDP) noted.
The meet-up participants will discuss how different countries introduce innovations in their public services and what role the emerging service labs can play in designing better services for citizens.
They will also work together to find out innovative ways of addressing Road Safety and Waste Management in Georgia, two priority issues identified by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure and the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia.
On 4 December, two working teams will present their solutions to a larger audience of Government, donors and non-governmental organizations.
The event is organized by the Innovations Service Lab at the Public Service Development Agency (PSDA) of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, with assistance from the UNDP and Government of Denmark.