Visitor Numbers on the Rise in Georgia
Georgian tourism is once again on the rise as the latest statistics show that the number of foreign visitors has increased.
More then 5 million international arrivals were registered in Georgia since January 2015, the Information-Analytical Department (IAD) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has announced.
According to data, 5 431 723 people have crossed the Georgian border in the January – November 2015 period. This is an increase of 6.9% over the same period last year.
“The growing number of visitors (tourists, one-day visits and transit) to Georgia is important for the further development of the country’s tourism sector, as well as for increasing the inflow of foreign money,” the IAD emphasized in a statement.
In total 144,109 were tourists (3.6% more than in 2014), 93, 716 were transiting (10,6 percent more than in 2014) and about 200,000 people came for other purposes (11,2 percent less than in October, 2014).
In addition, the Interior Ministry announced that, during eleven months of 2015, 5, 431,723 visitors arrived to Georgia, which is 9.6% more than the same period of last year.
In November alone most visitors came from Turkey, an increase of 2,2%. Azerbaijan is second (+22%), followed by Russia (+7%), Armenia (-1%) and Azerbaijan (-2%).
A positive tendency is also seen in connection with EU countries, with an increasing number of arrivals to Georgia from January-November period. The following countries lead: Lithuania (17%), Italy (14%), Germany (11%) and Latvia (11%).
The number of arrivals to Georgia from Belarus saw a 52% increase, the United Arab Emirates saw an increase by 78% and Saudi Arabia an 79% increase. Visitors from Israel increased by 39% and from the USA 10% more visitors visited Georgia.