Public Registry Services Soon Available to Persons with Disabilities
The Public Registry of the Ministry of Justice is working to ensure the availability of services for persons with disabilities, through their new project Equal Opportunities for All.
As part of the program, all written documents, prepared by the Public Registry, will be able to be issued in braille for people with visual disabilities. In addition, the website of the Public Registry will provide a voiced program enabling people with visual disabilities to access electronic services and information.
“For years the agency actively works to employ persons with disabilities and support their integration in the society. For us it is an important part of social responsibility. This time we decided to use the services of Public Registry to ensure equal opportunities. The project we are implementing falls within the “reasonable accommodation” principle of UN’s Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. This includes access to information, according to which states should provide public information for persons with disabilities in an understandable manner, with a variety of disability-friendly technologies,” said Papuna Ugrekhelidze, Chairman of the Public Registry.
The Public Registry will be the first administrative body - not only in Georgia, but also in the post-Soviet countries - which will open its services to marginalized communities.
The braille service will be launched by the House of Justice from March 2016 and will be available in all the cities and districts by the end of the year.