Toyota Unveils Regional Training Center in Tbilisi
A new Toyota training center was opened in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi by Toyota Caucasus on November 27th.
The official opening ceremony was attended by training managers from the head office, partners from Ukraine and Russia, all the local and regional dealers, as well as representatives of state agencies, media and business sector. Among the honored guests were the Japanese Ambassador in Georgia Mr. Toshio Kaitani and Tbilisi City Hall.
The training center opening is truly a significant event not only throughout Georgia, but for the entire Caucasus region, and this step directly reflects the philosophy of Toyota, company representatives noted.
“We do not just build cars, we build people!” - This well-known motto clearly mirrors the company’s basic principles. It is a widely recognized fact that Toyota philosophy KAIZEN (continuous improvement) and respect for people represents the foundation of years of success that runs throughout the company history which also implies continuous care for the development and professional growth of employees.
“Every step forward in the field of education and professional training yields remarkable results and outcome throughout the entire Toyota network. We are proud to have initiated the regional scale project in Georgia”, the Toyota Caucasus representatives noted.
Considerable investments were made for the training center launch. Multifunctional training center spreads over 850 square meters. Built on Toyota’s top standards, the center embraces the cutting-edge machinery, modern technologies, systems and equipment.
The training center includes: