Second Wardrop Dialogue between Georgia and UK Held in London
On 30 November, the second meeting of Georgia-UK Wardrop Dialogue was held in London.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry (MFA) says the discussions focused on existing bilateral relations, on Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, and on issues of co-operation and security in the sphere of defense.
According to the MFA, Great Britain and Georgia have agreed to develop trade and economic relations.
“Discussions focused on the current trade and economic relations between Georgia and Great Britain and on the prospects for developing these relations. Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili informed UK Minister of State for Trade and Investment, Francis Maude, on the reforms the Government of Georgia has carried out in different sectors of the economy.”
The MFA says the British side expressed interest in holding a series of events with the participation of the UK business circles that will increase their awareness of and interest in Georgia’s business and investment opportunities.
Georgia’s regional role and leading position were underlined in terms of economic reforms and ease of doing business, “which make the country more attractive for international investments.”
“The sides positively assessed the Georgian Prime Minister’s initiative to hold the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum, where Georgia’s international transit opportunities were demonstrated,” the Foreign Ministry added.
The Georgian Minister and his British counterpart discussed the Georgia-EU Association Agenda and its fulfilment, and on the process of implementation of the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the European Union, underlining the opportunities the FTA gives to Georgia and EU countries to develop investment and economic ties.
Prior to the plenary session in the Wardrop Dialogue, Kvirikashvili met with UK Minister for Europe, David Lidington. At the bilateral meeting, the parties talked over a number of lucrative issues between Georgia and Great Britain.
Lidington said that Great Britain remains a stalwart supporter of Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as of its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
“We firmly believe that Georgia has a sovereign right to decide its own future and choose its own path of development,” Lidington emphasized.