New Years Sweets Courtesy of Hand in Hand
The New Year is nearly here and talks of great things to come. If you are already preparing for the New Year and would like to buy some sweets you can order Georgian ‘churchkhelebi’ from an organization known as “Kheli Khels” (Hand in Hand) from December 1stthrough to December 21st.
Churchkhelebi, traditional sausage-shaped candies, are produced by people with disabilities who live in the Kakheti region in Gurjaani. The minimum you can order from them is 10 and each Churchkhela costs between 1 and 3 GEL.
According to the head of the organization, Gocha Gabodze people who buy these sweet traditional Georgian candies will be included in their activities.
“Most of them are not able to be employed, so they have to learn various handicrafts in order to be able to earn more money. They are given a pension, but despite other sources of income are needed as well. So if you order you will get churchkhelebi and also be involved to help their socialization. Our churchkhelebi also were bought in Tbilisoba as well, where we got great sales.”
In order to buy “churchkhelebi”  please contact to the Facebook page of “Kheli Khels”.