Goderdzi Winter Resort Opens
Another great addition to Georgia’s winter resorts is the Goderdzi Pass Ski Resort, which opened in Adjara on December 5th.
The resort is located at 2366 meters above sea level, has 8 kilometers ski track, two rope-ways, and is equipped with security nets and signs for skiers’ safety.
Winter resort lovers and professional winter sport athletes from Tbilisi, Svaneti, Gudauri and Bakuriani have already had the opportunity to visit the resort, which just opened its doors for tourists.
It will work at full capacity until April.
Despite the resort only recently opened, the number of tourists is already satisfactory, Sandro Onofrishvili, the head of the Mountain Resorts Development Company, told Georgia Today.
The Goderdzi Resort is the fourth winter resort after Gudauri, Bakuriani and Svaneti in Georgia and will work full-time throughout the winter season.