Control Points to be Installed in Batumi for Thermal Screening
Enhanced thermal screening is underway in Batumi, especially in commercial facilities. Special control points will be set up in Batumi to conduct thermal screening on everyone entering or leaving Batumi. Testing will be in order if thermal screening reveals a high fever. These decisions were made by today’s meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
On the instructions of the Head of Government, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maya Tskitishvili, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia Ekaterine Tikaradze, and Director General of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health Amiran Gamkrelidze are in Batumi to upgrade the management of the difficult epidemiological situation in the city. They, together with Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, joined the meeting in a videoconference format.
Relevant agencies in Batumi, similar to the rest of the country, employ stricter control to measures ensure the enforcement of the regulations defined by the Government.
The council’s meeting also reviewed the dynamic of the infection’s spread in the country, emphasizing that the Government maintains full control over the situation, so no nationwide state of emergency or lockdown is presently under consideration, while restrictions and relevant measures are applied locally, as need be.
The members of the Interagency Coordination Council also discussed the issue of those affected by restrictions reintroduced due to the pandemic. The Government is working on the fastest possible elimination of problems facing those involved in industries related to social events. Careful steps will be taken in this direction to ensure against speculations around these issues in the process of election campaigning.
The Interagency Coordination Council once again urges citizens to comply with applicable regulations, wear facemasks, maintain social distancing, maximally avoid non-essential public gatherings, and assist relevant agencies in maintaining order.
As of today, there are 2,758 lab-confirmed coronavirus cases in Georgia, of which 1,412 have recovered. 41 citizens have been transported for treatment in Georgia from abroad, and 19 people have died.
At this point, 6,633 people remain under quarantine, and 836 are under medical supervision in inpatient facilities.
The Parliament of Georgia led by Speaker Archil Talakvadze and the President’s Administration are actively involved in the work of the Interagency Coordination Council under the Prime Minister.