Kutaisi International University Opens its Doors to Students
Kutaisi International University (KIU) has today opened its doors to students.
The Opening Ceremony begin at 1:00 pm; students were greeted by the Honorary President of KIU, Professor Wolfgang A. Herman, together with the University Rector Alexander Tevzadze.
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia Mikheil Chkhenkeli visited Kutaisi International University and took part in the swearing-in ceremony of freshmen.
Chkhenkeli addressed the students, wishing them a fruitful student life and success. He went on to praise KIU for being “a world-class university”.
KIU has admitted students to three undergraduate English language programs: Management, Mathematics and Computer Science.
Among the newly admitted KIU students are distinguished and high-scoring young persons from Khulo, Tsageri, Chiatura, Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Sachkhere and other regions. Many are the winners of both international and national competitions and Olympiads. Among them are fifteen finalists of the Mathematical and Algorithmic Competition (Vector) and two successful inventors of the Millennium Innovation Competition.
The international university is located in Kutaisi, in a green environment that spans 153 hectares and includes ultra-modern academic buildings, libraries, cafeterias, well-equipped sports and road infrastructure, shared workspaces, student dormitories, as well as housing for academic and administrative personnel.
Kutaisi International University actively cooperates with the world's leading universities and research centers, including the Technical University of Munich. The university aims to create a center for research, innovation, and technology, to train highly qualified specialists, to develop hadron therapy in the region, and to facilitate the economic growth and development of the country.