Gov't Continues Strategy of Precision-Targeted Restrictions, No Lockdown Planned
Epidemic situation existing in Georgia and defined precision-targeted restrictions were discussed by the Inter-Agency Coordination Council led by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia in the format of a  video conference today.
Council members spoke about the rising trend of viral infection, which has already exceeded 53 million people worldwide and serves as a new record-high indicator.
It was noted that irrespective of the increasing number of cases, the country maintains a strategy of precision-targeted and localized approaches, while no systemic restrictions are intended.
Discussions were related to the enforcement of the precision-targeted restrictions, which came into force on November 9, 2020. The monitoring of the compliance will tighten towards the introduced regulations.
Council members discussed measures that are carried out to avoid the overburdening of the hospital sector.
The Minister of Health shared information with the council members on the current status of medical treatment provided at home, as well as COVID Hotels and hospitals, while the Head of NCDC spoke about the performance of the testing process.
Council once again stressed the importance of wearing facemasks and distancing, which will facilitate the prevention of viral spread.
As of today, 73 154 cases of COVID-19 are confirmed on the grounds of lab tests, out of which 55 511 individuals recovered and 636 died of the novel coronavirus.
At present 2 447 individuals are in quarantine, 3 413 individuals are stationed at COVID Hotels, while 4 957 – under medical supervision at hospitals.
The Inter-Agency Coordination Council led by the Prime Minister of Georgia actively engages the Parliament of Georgia chaired by MP Archil Talakvadze and the Administration of the President of Georgia.