UNM: MP Nika Melia’s Election Office Burned Down
The office of the majoritarian candidate of the opposition United National Movement party, Nika Melia, was raided in the Gldani district of Tbilisi.
Tamar Zerekidze, a member of Nika Melia's election headquarters, has confirmed the above information, saying that stones were thrown at the headquarters and windows were smashed. A so-called Molotov cocktail was also thrown, which resulted in a fire. No one was in the headquarters at that time.
"The inside of the building is quite burnt, including the furniture, however, fortunately, the building was not completely burnt down. An investigation has been launched into the incident,” she explained.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs stated that an investigation has been launched under Article 187 of the Criminal Code, which stipulates damage or destruction of an item.
Beka Davituliani, a member of the ruling party, stated at the briefing held in the office of Georgian Dream that the person behind the burning of the office of Nika Melia will be severely punished.
"The incident will be fully investigated and I would like to emphasize that whoever is behind the burning of this office will definitely receive a harsh answer. The investigation will find out who is behind this," Davituliani said.