US Embassy: Secretary Pompeo is Here to Reaffirm the US's Strong Support for Georgia
The US Embassy in Tbilisi welcomed State Secretary Mike Pompeo's visit to Georgia, noting that the visit once again reaffirms strong support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
"We are happy to welcome Secretary Pompeo to beautiful Tbilisi! The Secretary is here to reaffirm the United States' strong support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and to reinforce the commitment to our shared values of freedom and democracy.
"Secretary Pompeo will discuss efforts to strengthen Georgia's democratic institutions and emphasize the importance of free and fair elections," reads the statement released by the Embassy.
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo today arrived in Georgia as part of a planned visit to seven countries. Mr. Pompeo will conduct high-level discussions focused on Georgia’s democratic security with senior government officials as well as members of civil society.
Pompeo was greeted at the airport by US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani, and Georgia’s Ambassador to the US, Davit Bakradze.
"Thrilled to be in Tbilisi. The United States and Georgia have a strong relationship built upon our shared commitment to freedom and independence.
"We are committed to helping Georgia deepen its Euro-Atlantic ties and strengthen its democratic institutions," Pompeo wrote on Twitter.
Pompeo is scheduled to meet with Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, President Salome Zurabishvili, and the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II. He will also speak with the representatives of the civil sector in order to “hear their views on rule of law, on judicial independence, and an independent judiciary as part of the integral process, free adjudication of processes in the Georgian democracy, and respect for human and economic rights” (U.S. Department of State’a statement on social media).