Table 4: Percentage of children under 5 years of age affected by wasting
Percentage of children under 5 years of age affected by wasting
Source: FAO 2020, UNICEF 2020
While, compared to other countries, Georgia performed relatively well before the pandemic based on these indicators, the situation is expected to have worsened due to the virus and the current economic situation.
In order to ensure food security during shocks like a pandemic, it is recommended that policy-makers focus on the following areas:
• Invest in food supply chains to ensure unhindered movement of food within and across national boundaries, and facilitate food system innovations. Given that social distancing and mobility restrictions may be in place for many months, governments, development partners, and microfinance institutions should seek ways to stimulate innovative and safe food delivery systems, particularly those that create jobs;
• Mobilize new investments to address key food supply bottlenecks at the production, collection, storage, processing, marketing, and distribution phases; encourage cooperation between the government and development partners to support adoption of innovation in the food supply chain through investment in hardware and software infrastructure, and enabling a business and commerce environment for both SMEs and large companies eager to play their part in food security during the pandemic and recovery;
• Promote inter-regional trade to reduce risks, incentivize investment, and build food market resilience. The easiest market access, together with low transportation cost for most of the finished goods, is to countries that are geographically nearby. This natural advantage has to be nurtured with transport infrastructure and appropriate policies in order to increase the degree of trade integration;
• Recognize the importance of local, domestic food markets for smallholders and, with regards to these types of markets, strengthen national capacities for food security monitoring and analysis; invest in early collecting, analyzing, and publishing data on food security and nutritional health status to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of policy response;
• Recognize the need for initiatives that address the constraints faced by women and youth, by promoting opportunities and facilitating their access to resources.
This blog has been produced within CARE Caucasus “COVID19 response and adaptation project”, funded by CARE International Emergency Relief Fund. The document has been created in close cooperation of ISET and CARE Caucasus teams. However, its contents are the sole responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of CARE International.