Turkey, Russia, China: Georgia’s Top Trading Partners in Jan-Nov 2020
Based on the preliminary data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), the country's top trade partners remained Turkey ($1.42 bln), Russia ($1.18 bln) and China ($1.09 bln) in January-November 2020.
In January-November 2020, the external merchandise trade (excluding non-declared trade) of Georgia amounted to $10 202.4 million, 14.6% lower to the same period of 2019. The exports equaled $3,016.4 million (11.3% lower), while the imports stood at $7,186.0 million (15.9% lower). The negative trade balance was $4,169.5 million in January-November 2020 and its share in external trade turnover constituted 40.9%.
The share of the top ten trading partners by exports in the total exports of Georgia amounted to 76.4% in January-November 2020. The top export partners were China ($445.9 million), Azerbaijan ($399.6 million) and Russia ($396.6 million).
In the same period, the share of the top ten trading partners by imports in the total imports of Georgia amounted to 70%. The top import partners were Turkey ($1.25 billion), Russia ($789.1 million) and China ($646.3 million).