GT Launches Rebranded Georgia Today Business Magazine
The global pandemic has impacted the whole world, and, of course, Georgia has been no exception. Hospitality, Georgia’s economic driver, struggled in particular; forced to count on local tourism alone, with the majority of international flights cancelled and international airports in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi working at limited capacity.
However, we all learned something new from the pandemic, be it personally in our world view, or in terms of work. Businesses adapted to become more flexible and more creative as their employees and services moved to a distance format of work.
And although GT, like much of the media sector, has also struggled in 2020, with supporting businesses having to cut their advertising and marketing budgets, the GT team has kept working to offer its readers the promised quality latest news and weekly blogs, analyses and opinion pieces in English, in both print and online formats. And not only have we kept GT going, we have two new surprises for you!
First, out this week, the first of an annual business summary in the form of a rebranded Georgia Today Business product: now in magazine format but still focusing on the latest business and economic trends in Georgia and abroad. Inside the Georgia Today Business magazine, which is especially designed for investors and everyone else interested in Georgia’s economy, you’ll enjoy discovering useful information in news, interviews and analyses about Georgia’s business and economic achievements, challenges, and development.
In Georgia Today Business magazine, the GT team brings together top Georgian companies and their leaders from different fields, among them investment, banking, finance, entrepreneurship, real estate, hospitality, architecture, new technologies, education, and healthcare – the most vulnerable sector of the economy.
Second, for more digital-savvy readers, we have some very exciting news: is very soon to have a brand new website with a modern look and mobile-functionality, where you’ll find all your favorite news categories- Politics, Business, Society, Culture and Sports, as well as links to our weekly newspaper and tourism magazine
I wish you and your loved ones a very happy New Year, one which will see an end to the pandemic and a time of fast recovery, seeing hundreds of new businesses given the opportunity to start up in Georgia and globally.
Thanks for standing by us in 2020! Georgia Today & Georgia Today Business promises to keep you updated with accurate information and analysis during the next, promising, year of 2021.
My best wishes on behalf of the Georgia Today team.