Georgia to Introduce Pre-departure Checks to Schengen Countries
From 1 January 2021, Georgia will introduce additional verification at Georgian border checkpoints for Georgian citizens traveling to Schengen countries, to make sure they fulfill the existing Schengen criteria.
EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell visited Tbilisi airport to see how these checks will be implemented and what Georgian citizens can expect.
“Visa-free travel is one of the most visible successes in EU-Georgia relations, and it is crucial we prevent abuse and ensure it functions as well as possible. The new departure checks to be introduced upon departure from Georgia to the EU/Schengen area are part of this effort. These are not new restrictions or new conditions. The only difference is that from 1 January 2021, checks will be conducted before departure from Georgia, not only when arriving in the EU/Schengen. We are communicating with the relevant Georgian and EU authorities to ensure that these checks will be implemented as smoothly as possible and in line with international standards and regulations. I am looking forward to see continued, strong growth in visa-free traveling between the EU and Georgia in the years to come,” said Ambassador Hartzell.