Covid-infected Taxi Drivers Fined for Violating Self-isolation Rules
Two Covid-infected taxi drivers have been fined by police for violating self-isolation rules in Tbilisi, the Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
One taxi driver, identified as G.P., has been registered as Covid-infected since January 5. Another, identified as Z.S., tested positive for the virus on January 13.
Both persons have been fined GEL 2,000 and placed under mandatory quarantine.
The MIA has issued a statement, saying that it continues to monitor the implementation of the rules and recommendations against the spread of the coronavirus in Georgia.
"The officers of the Central Criminal Police Department fined two Covid-infected taxi drivers for violating the rules of isolation and quarantine in Tbilisi. Both citizens were fined with GEL 2000 under the article 42-10 of the Code of Administrative Offences. Both were placed in a hotel allocated for Covid-infected citizens. The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on citizens to demonstrate high public responsibility and comply with the imposed regulations," reads the statement.
Based on the decision of Tbilisi City Hall, starting January 10, taxi drivers in the Georgian capital will undergo coronavirus testing every two weeks. Further, they will be obliged to carry and show the test results to the patrol police when performing their duties.