Reps of Georgia’s Business Sector Demand Re-opening to Save the Economy
Fifteen business associations on Wednesday released an open letter addressed to the Government of Georgia, specifying the extremely serious problems the economy is facing amid the pandemic, and expressing their concern as to a further aggravation of the situation unless the restrictions are lifted.
To assist the government in the process of gradual reopening, the signatories of the letter introduced a six-point plan aiming to save the Georgian economy.
Outlining the needs that need urgent addressing, the business associations state that hotels, restaurants and shopping malls should be opened in Georgia, because otherwise, according to the forecast of specialists, many will not be able to survive the crisis.
Transport and air traffic should be restored too, they add, albeit with strict adherence to all relevant safety measures.
Businesses operating in the ski industry demand the opening of the winter season on February 1, together with tax benefits.
The authors of the initiative believe that non-compliance with these points will cause irreparable damage to Georgia’s economy as a whole; the majority of the establishments will simply not survive. The aim of the statement is to call on the government to take urgent and effective action.