Man Detained in Pankisi for Murder
A man accused of murder committed on January 17 in the village of Duisi in Akhmeta Municipality, Simon Margoshvili, 45, has been arrested, the Ministry of Internal Affairs confirms.
The MIA says that the accused inflicted fatal wounds on the body of 42-year-old Ibrahim Kavtarashvili, then hid and fled. As a result of the received wounds, the man died at the scene. The law enforcement agency said the detainee had pleaded guilty. If convicted, Margoshvili faces between 7 and 15 years in prison.
The detainee was taken to the pre-trial detention center of the Kakheti Police Department. The reason for the murder has yet to be revealed. However, according to one version, the allegedly guilty party had rebuked the victim, Kavtarashvili, for not being present a few weeks ago at the funeral of his family member. The accused murdered and the one murdered were neighbors. An investigation is underway under Article 108 of the Criminal Code, premeditated murder.