Rules of Entry in Georgia to be Specified from February 1
Based on the decision of the Interagency Coordination Council, from February 1, with the resumption of regular flights, the rules of entry into Georgia will be eased for Georgian citizens, and will be specified for foreign citizens.
The Minister of Economy Natia Turnava told journalists that in case of having a document certifying the full course of any type of Covid vaccine, foreign citizens will be able to enter Georgia without any difficulties.
Unvaccinated visitors at the border will have to show a negative response to PCR testing in the last 72 hours, and will be required to retake the PCR test on the third day after entering the country.
"With the resumption of regular flights from February 1, there will be some relief for Georgian citizens in terms of entry rules. In particular, they will have the right to choose whether to enter the country with a negative PCR test and traditionally undergo 8 days of self-isolation or, instead of isolation, undergo another PCR test at their own expense on the third day. In this case, they will be free from the obligation of self-isolation. For those citizens of Georgia who do not have a negative PCR test, instead of 12 days of isolation, 8 days of isolation is prescribed. We follow European standards in this,” Turnava said.
For the record, regular flights will be resumed in all directions from February. Flights will be carried out in accordance with the rules of all medical protocols.