PM: No One More Interested in Rapid Lifting of Restrictions than the Gov't
"No-one today is as interested in the rapid lifting of restrictions as the Georgian government and I personally," said Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, speaking about the restrictions imposed to prevent the spread of the coronavirus.
He noted that the hasty opening of the economy will lead to further regulations, and maintaining balance is important.
"Everyone should understand that incorrect, unreasonable and hasty removal of restrictions is a direct reason for us to impose them again. Maintaining balance here is extremely important. We have a specific plan to follow. Given that the spread of the virus today is much more manageable and we see that we are managing this process, I can tell you that we have a serious opportunity to implement the plan a little faster. Also, I would like to emphasize that first and foremost, of course, the opening of schools and municipal transport is important. This is our priority and we are doing our best to be in a position to be able to open municipal transport in the first place and return children to the classrooms. Then, of course, other important sectors of the economy will be reopened gradually.
Regarding the protesters demanding the lifting of regulations, Gakharia said that everyone in the country has the right to freedom of expression.
"I understand very well the situation of those companies, restaurants and hotels, but we have to strive for long-term results and we have to do it together. Every person in this country has freedom of expression and is protected, of course, no-one can restrict anyone from expressing their opinion. It is their right, their responsibility. It is our responsibility, together with restaurants and other entertainment establishments, to think about the health of our citizens and the long-term, sustainable opening of the economy," Gakharia said.