Romanian Government and UNDP Give Joint Gift to EMA
The Government of Romania and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia has officially gifted an off-road Toyota Land Cruiser to the Emergency Management Agency (EMA) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia for rescue operations in less accessible areas. They also gave a high pressure oxygen compressor to be used by the portable clinics for emergency situations.
Shombi Sharp, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Georgia, stressed the necessity of the emergency response equipment for Georgia, especially after the disastrous flooding in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi this summer: “It is no secret that Georgia is exposed to many very serious risks in terms of potential natural disasters from flooding, landslides, and earthquakes. We recognized the very important efforts of the Emergency Management Agency to strengthen its capacity in training and in the provision of modernizing response equipment. Together with the Romanian Government we are able to help and provide some of the most modern emergency response equipment enabling them to respond in any condition and also to organize study tours for EMA personnel in Romania. I think that the importance of strengthening Georgia’s emergency response capacity was underlined by the tragic events in Tbilisi this past summer. So this equipment will enable the EMA to lead better, safer lives in the event of disaster.”
At the gift-giving ceremony, the partners discussed the benefits of a professional exchange between the countries and plans for future collaboration. Dumitru Badea, Romanian Ambassador to Georgia, recognized Georgia as a key partner for Romania in terms of assistance for development.
In October, the Romanian Government and UNDP Georgia jointly organized a study tour to Romania for the EMA Georgian staff. During the visit, representatives of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs visited emergency hospitals and ambulance service centers and met their Romanian counterparts.