Education Ministry Plans to Increase Parents Engagement in School Life
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia plans to organize working meetings, discussions and focus groups to study current problems in the education system.
The Ministry notes that the involvement of the school community, particularly parents, in these processes is particularly important.
At the first stage, the meetings will be held online. This initiative is permanent, and any interested parent can participate. The format of the meetings at the next stages will be determined based on the epidemiological situation.
Those wishing to participate in these processes should fill in and submit the registration form
"The engagement of parents in school life is especially important for student success. One of the most important components of a successful learning process is the goodwill between the parent and the school. Based on the research, the more a parent is involved in their child's education process, helping him or her overcome existing problems, the more successful a student is at school. The motivation of the student increases, the child develops a more positive attitude towards the school, and the quality of fulfillment of the goals set in the school plan increases," the Ministry states.