Pupils Must Wear Face Masks in 5th -12th Grade
Wearing face masks will be mandatory for pupils of 5th-12th grades in all schools, the Minister of Education Mikheil Chkhenkeli announced at a briefing at the Government Administration.
The Minister pointed out that everything is being done to maintain positive dynamics and a decreasing trend in coronavirus cases, that's why such a decision was taken.
"We have decided that it will be mandatory for students starting from the 5th grade onwards in all schools to wear a face mask. Regarding the detailed instructions, these will be distributed to the schools today and all schools will communicate with the parents. Everything is being done to maintain the good dynamics that we already have. This is good news, but it needs to be maintained," the minister said, adding that parents should provide schoolchildren with face masks.
Schools in Rustavi, Tbilisi and Kutaisi will resume the educational process in classrooms on February 15.
Other schools countrywide were allowed to open their doors on February 1.
Georgia reported 829 coronavirus cases, 566 recoveries, and 8 deaths on Tuesday.