Coronavirus: Georgia Reports 557 New Cases, 10 Deaths
547 new cases have been confirmed in the past 24 hours, Berdia Sichinava, Deputy Head of the Task Force under the Interagency Coordination Council, stated during today's briefing at the Administration of the Government.
"21,890 tests have been conducted throughout the country under the intensive testing program in the past 24 hours, including 13,380 antigen tests and 8,510 PCR tests.
"Consequently, we have 547 new cases confirmed in the past 24 hours. Since the first outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, we have had a total of 264,158 confirmed cases.
"Regarding the positive test rates, the daily statistics for February 10 are 2.54%, and 3.5% and 3.23% for the past 14 and 7 days, respectively.
"We have 639 recoveries in the past 24 hours, increasing the total number of recoveries to 256,024.
"Unfortunately, 10 people have died in the past 24 hours. Since the outset of the pandemic, we have had a total of 3,321 fatalities.
"Of the 547 cases identified today, 209 were confirmed in Tbilisi, 21 in Adjara, 113 in Imereti, 43 in Kvemo Kartli, 63 in Shida Kartli, 33 in Guria, 24 in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 33 in Kakheti, 7 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 10 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, and 1 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
"Presently, we have 4,787 active infection cases. 2,083 persons are treated in hospitals, including 960 in Tbilisi, 160 in Adjara, and 448 in Imereti. We have 456 severe cases, including 188 in Tbilisi, 47 in Adjara, and 119 in Imereti, of whom 129 are on a ventilator, including 91 in Tbilisi, 7 in Adjara, and 17 in Imereti.
"290 persons are in clinical hotels, including 151 in Tbilisi, 128 in Adjara, and 11 in Imereti. 2,414 persons are recovering at home.
"We have 386 persons in quarantine zones, including 219 in Tbilisi and 100 in Adjara.
"From October 6 through February 10, a total of 22,713 persons have been transported from the state border into quarantine zones.
"Presently, 12,886 persons are self-isolating, including 7,456 in Tbilisi, 684 in Adjara, and 1,380 in Imereti," Berdia Sichinava said.