Turkish Businessman Transfers 500 000 GEL to the Solidarity Fund of Georgia
Turkish businessman and philanthropist Galip Ozturk expressed the desire to transfer an additional 500 000 the Solidarity Fund as a charitable donation.
According to the Fund, the decision was announced at the meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili and the founder of Metro Atlas, Galip Ozturk. They discussed the issues of cooperation, current investment projects and the activities of the Solidarity Fund of Georgia. The head of the Solidarity Fund, Mariam Jashi, attended the meeting.
According to the Prime Minister, this donation will help the Solidarity Fund to non-stop finance the diagnostics and treatment of children and young people under 22. The Solidarity Fund, with the Ministry of Health, coordinates governmental, non-governmental and international organizations to cooperate in order to establish a stronger Pediatric Oncology Service in Georgia for the next two years.
According to Ozturk, the discussion at the meeting revolved around ongoing and new projects; the biggest hotel in Georgia, to be built with 1200 rooms, future plans in Tbilisi, tourist potential, and Georgia’s new strategic meaning.
“We agreed to found a Tourism College in Batumi, where young people can receive an education in tourism. We have handed over a symbolic check to the Prime Minister. Our second transfer provides a donation of 500 000 GEL to the Solidarity Fund,” commented Galip Ozturk.
The Solidarity Fund was established under the aegis of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili in 2014. The fund aims at providing an alternative (non-budgetary) resource mobilization and addressing it to priority social needs of children and families that are socially vulnerable or are facing the risk of disastrous social expenses, through joint participation of the private and state sectors.
Galip Ozturk’s holding has already carried out a USD 75 million investment in Georgia. After finishing the projects, USD 200 million will be invested and 2500-3000 people employed.