Second BitFury Data Center Opens in Tbilisi FIZ
Global Bitcoin Blockchain infrastructure provider and transaction processing company BitFury has opened a data center equipped with an energy-efficient cooling system in Tbilisi.
The opening event was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitri Kumsishvili, the Minister of Finance, Nodar Khaduri, as well as representatives of the diplomatic corps and company officials.
The company BitFury carried out its first successful project in Gori and then decided to expand its business in Georgia. It began an independent project developing the Tbilisi Free Industrial Zone (FIZ) on around 18 hectares of land. The company has invested USD 30 million with the support of the Co-Investment Fund.
The goal of the project is to attract and bring successful international companies of the IT sector which encourages direct foreign investment flow in the country.
“The entry of such a company in Georgia indicates that the investment climate in our country is even more improved than it was before. The Free Industrial Zone of Tbilisi will be an additional stimulus for other companies to make investments,” said the Prime Minister.
The mega processing data center is equipped with latest generation 28nm and 16nm ASIC chips. BitFury uses Allied Control’s innovative third generation cooling systems for its servers to save electricity and reduce water consumption.
The Tbilisi FIZ Development Agreement was signed by the Minister Kumsishvili, and General Director of Georgia Technology Park, Giorgi Tabidze.
“We have created a free industrial zone where we will have the opportunity to attract the world’s leading companies. A USD 30 million investment has already been made and in the future we are expecting investment growth to USD 100 million. The FIZ and data center are also important because it shows Georgia on the world technological map. We are sure that this will be followed by other companies,” said Kumsishvili.
The BitFury data center is the first leaseholder of the Georgia Technology Park FIZ which was established for a 49-year term.