New Ski Lift Station Kokhta Opens in Bakuriani
A renovated ski lift station was opened on Kokhta Mount in Bakuriani, one of Georgia’s leading ski resorts, on December 27th. The opening was attended by Georgia’s candidate Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and acting Ministers of the Georgian Cabinet.
After an eight-year pause, the Kokhta 6-chair Ski lift was rebuilt by leading Austrian company Doppelmayr in three months. The total length of the renewed Kokhta ski track is 3 km and 100 m, now the most challenging track in Bakuriani. The maximum altitude is 2100 m. The new ski lift has been launched with a mid-station.
The multi-million dollar project was implemented with collaboration between the state and the private sector.
The Mountain Resorts Development Company under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, and investment company GRDC, are actively involved in the development of the historic resort of Bakuriani and from 2016, a 500-bed tourist infrastructure will be built at Kokhta.
Bakuriani is one of the locations where the Georgian Ski Federation is holding the 2015-2016 season Ski Championship. With the opening of a new ski lift, the first stage of the Ski Championship was launched with a giant slalom on the 27th December and a slalom competition on the 28th.
The high level tournament, is supported by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs and the Mountain Resorts Development Company. The Georgian Cup of the Ski Championship, sponsored by Silknet, is to include all the country’s active ski resorts: Gudauri, Bakuriani, Goderdzi and Mestia.