H1N1 Virus Spreads Through Georgia
According to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, Georgia has about 9,000 people infected with the H1N1 virus, which is affecting all age groups across the country.
According to experts, the virus spread intensity does not exceed the epidemic limit, which is 450-500 cases per 100 thousand people. It’s currently 248 cases, according to the data. The center reported that at this time there are no severe cases.
Specialists expect the H1N1 virus spread to intensify from next week and to decrease after 5-8 weeks.
According to the center, about 20 thousand people are vaccinated for the season. Among them are 12 thousand people in a high-risk group.
The virus is especially dangerous for people with chronic illnesses, pregnant women and children. The center recommends that people in the high-risk group should avoid crowded places and in case of flu symptoms, should seek medical attention immediately.
The National Center for Disease Control and Public Health advises parents that if a child has 38° C temperature for a day, they must see a doctor.