Thinking outside the Box: Greenpack Ltd. to Increase Production for Export
Under the government program Invest in Georgia, yet another company has been enabled to increase production capacity and create new jobs. With the support of the Entrepreneurship Development Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Greenpack Ltd. will start working with new strength from 2016.
Founded in 2014, Greenpack Ltd. is oriented on paper and cardboard production (paper bags, cups, plates, various types of cardboard boxes and packaging products), also making non-knitted fabrics (sacks, bags, decorative and other fabrics).
At this stage the construction process of the factory is ongoing in Tbilisi, where 15 people are employed. After launching the factory, the number of employed people will reach 35-40. Total investment in the project under the state program is USD 2.5 million.
The company plans to export its products to Azerbaijan, Armenia and the Middle East.
From June 2014 to date, under the Produce in Georgia program and with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Ministry of Agriculture, 146 enterprise projects have been approved the total investment of which is USD 366 million and more than 7000 people employed.