Eco Green City Project Discussed with Slovakian Investors
Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania discussed the new Eco Green City project with investors on an official visit to Bratislava, Slovakia. Narmania met members of the Slovakian business community, representatives from international architecture organisations and the banking and financial sectors.
Davit Saganelidze, Head of Georgia’s state-owned shareholding company the Partnership Fund also participated in the meetings.
“We met with potential design organizations and financial institutions to be actively involved in implementation of the project as supported by the Mayor of Bratislava and the Chief Architect of the city,” said Saganelidze.
The meeting in Bratislava focused on the future content of the project, its prospects and the role of the Georgian side in the implementation process of Slovakian investments.
Alexander Nalbandov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in Slovakia, said that the project will contribute to the development of the city, and that the strengthening of economic ties between Georgia and Slovakia will further deepen relations between the two countries.
The Eco Green City is a 200-250 hectare territory located in the area surrounding Tbilisi Sea. The project will include medical centers, schools, trade districts, an ecologically friendly housing area and more.
90% of the energy used by all facilities in the Eco Green City will be generated from solar, wind, hydro power and bio gas.
About USD 100 million will be invested in the first stage of development of a total one billion USD allocated for the project.