Film in Georgia Program to Encourage Filmmakers to Shoot in Georgia
Film in Georgian, part of the Produce in Georgia program, will offer benefits to local and international producers interested in film production. Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili presented the program today at Exhibition Center Karvasla.
The program introduces a cash rebate mechanism which will give producers the opportunity to shoot films and get 25% of qualifying costs back.
Film in Georgia’s goal is to make the country an attractive place in Eastern Europe for filming and to develop national cinematography. Accordingly, this new program will significantly contribute to the promotion of Georgia in terms of favorable filming locations and attracting foreign filmmakers.
“We all know the importance Georgian cinema had in forming the country’s image and culture. Cinema was always a visa on an international arena. There are a few countries which have a hundred-year history of cinematography. We think this new initiative will contribute to the development of cinematography as an industry and as a business. And our country will become Eastern Europe’s most attractive filming location,” said PM Kvirikashvili.
The program was created by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection in cooperation with the Georgian National Film Center.
Produce in Georgia supported 146 enterprises over the course of 1.5 years.