Israeli Airline to Launch Flights to Tbilisi and Batumi
Months of negotiations have been successfully completed between Tbilisi and Batumi International Airport operator company TAV Georgia and the Israeli Airline El Al Israel Airlines’ subsidiary Sund’OrAirlines which will enter the Georgian market in June 2016.
The representatives of the airline company have visited Georgia and met with the Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Davit Khutsishvili and the heads of the Civil Aviation Agency and the National Tourism Administration.
Sund’OrAirlines will have flights from Tel Aviv to Tbilisi Airport once a week on Tuesdays, to Batumi twice a week on Mondays and Fridays all by Boeing 737-800 aircraft.
El Al Israel Airlines’ subsidiary Sund'Or Airlines has been functioning since 1977. At present, Sund'Or Airlines carries out charter flights to 40 destinations around the world, including Europe, Africa and the Mediterranean Basin.