Georgian Wine Tasting at Top Washington University
WASHINGTON D.C. – Top U.S. university Georgetown held a wine tasting event highlighting vintages from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The America-Georgia Business Council, United States-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce (USACC) and American-Turkish Council with support from the Azeri, Georgian and Turkish embassies hosted the event to promote the Caucasus region’s unique wine making culture to the American public, the Georgian embassy said in its statement.
Highlighting the event was an introduction to the 8,000 year-old Georgian technique of qvevri wine making, still in use throughout Georgia. In 2013, UNESCO included qvevri wines on its list of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
Guests of the event included US government officials, members of the diplomatic corps, media as well as sommeliers and distributors in the Washington D.C. area.
Azeri ambassador Elin Suleymanov emphasized that the development of the country’s non-oil sector is one of Azerbaijan’s economic priorities.
“This event is significant in terms of stimulating and promoting the export of non-oil products. In particular, Azeri wines,” Suleymanov said.
Archil Gegeshidze, Georgia’s ambassador to the U.S., emphasized the importance of cooperation between the three countries and praised the event as an opportunity to promote the region’s wines to the U.S.