Irish Low Cost Airline Ryanair May Enter Georgian Market
TBILISI – Ireland’s low cost airline Ryanair is interested in expanding to the Georgian market, the company’s Chief Commercial Officer David O'Brien said in a statement Thursday.
O'Brien met with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili during his visit to Tbilisi to discuss the possibility of carrying out flights to Kutaisi’s David the Builder airport.
Both O’Brien and Kvirikashvili pointed out that Ryanair’s interest in joining the Georgian market is influenced by an increased tourist flow into the country and the recent visa liberalization regime for Georgian citizens travelling to the EU.
"We had a very promising meeting with the prime minister. Right now I am in a completely different place from Ireland, which is a great privilege for me. And I hope that we will be able to connect to this part of Europe sometime soon," O'Brien said following the meeting.
Commenting on the day’s meeting, Georgia’s Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili said the discussions were constructive and encouraging.
Founded in 1984, Ryanair operates at 191 airports in 32 countries across Europe, North Africa and the Middle East.