Geostat Releases FDI Data: Azerbaijan Georgia’s Top Investor in 2015
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) has announced its preliminary data about foreign investments to Georgia in 2015. According to the statistics, Azerbaijan invested USD 542 million in the economy, accounting for 40% of total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). Other top investor-countries are the UK with USD 198 million (15 per cent) and the Netherlands, USD 111 million (8 per cent).
In total, Georgia attracted USD 1.3 million in FDI in 2015, which is 6 per cent higher than the preliminary data for 2014 and 23 per cent lower than adjusted data for the same period.
Geostat also named Luxembourg with USD 87 million, Turkey USD 77 million, China USD 58 million and Russia USD 49 million among the other leading investment-countries. Other countries invested USD 190 million while international organizations invested USD 39 million in Georgia last year.
The share of FDI by three major economic sectors of Georgia reached 68 per cent in 2015. The transport and communications sector had the largest share with USD 594 million, representing 44 per cent of the total volume of FDI. The financial sector received USD 191 million (14 per cent) last year, the construction sector had USD 129 million (9 per cent) and Energy USD 90 million (7 per cent).
In compiling the statistics, Geostat was guided by the data of the National Bank of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara, as well as its own statistical surveys on external economic activities. The adjusted data about Foreign Direct Investment in 2015 will be published on August 15, 2016.